Zohrabyan: Appropriateness of Armenia, Azerbaijan PACE delegations’ meeting is highly questionable
YEREVAN. – Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) President Pedro Agramunt suggested that the Armenian and Azerbaijani delegations to PACE conduct a talk.
Member of the Armenian delegation to PACE, Chairwoman of the opposition Prosperous Armenia Party and head of its National Assembly Faction, Naira Zohrabyan, told the aforementioned to Armenian News-NEWS.am.
“Considering the tragic events of [early] April [2016, when Azerbaijan had unleashed a large-scale military aggression against Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh)] and the yet another sabotage by Azerbaijan [on the border with Armenia] on the threshold of the New Year, the appropriateness of this meeting is highly questionable for me,” noted Zohrabyan. “But, of course, the majority of the [Armenian] delegation will decide on it.”
Naira Zohrabyan added that the PACE January session will also deliberate on Ukrainian delegate Volodymyr Ariev’s report on press freedom in Europe, and in which Karabakh is mentioned as part of Azerbaijan.
“I had prepared a counter-report to Ariev’s irresponsible report,” noted the Armenian MP. “But, sadly, I will not be able to attend the session this time.
“But I believe that our colleagues that will leave [for the session] will be able to present all matters in a dignified manner.”