Prosperous Armenia Party is not against changing of parliamentary election day
YEREVAN. – The opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) is not opposed to changing day of the forthcoming parliamentary election, which is slated for April 2.
PAP Chairwoman and head of the PAP National Assembly Faction, Naira Zohrabyan, on Friday told about the aforementioned to Armenian
She noted that there is not solely a legal, but an ethical matter in connection with the day that is set for this election.
In Zohrabyan’s words, however, the important thing for her is not the actual day of the election, but rather the conduct of a free and independent election, which will also become a tribute to those fallen during the four-day war in April 2016—when Azerbaijan had unleashed a large-scale military aggression against Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh).
To note, at Thursday meeting of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Board, President and RPA Chairman Serzh Sargsyan announced that if all political actors reach respective agreement, the party sees no political obstacle before rescheduling the date of the parliamentary election.
Several political forces had urged the RPA to change the election day because it marks the one-year anniversary of the aforesaid four-day war, and therefore designating April 2 as Election Day is wrong from legal and ethical aspects.