Beijing, November 3 (Shinchua) - Li Chanchun, member of the Standing Committee of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee had a meeting at the Great Hall of the People with the delegation of “Prosperous Armenia”  Party headed by Gagik Tsarukyan.
During this meeting Li Chanchun emphasized the successful bilateral development of relations between Armenia and China since the establishment of diplomatic relations and mentioned the consistent development and positive results in the political, commercial, economic, scientific and agricultural spheres.
Last year many events were organized within the frame of the 15th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia China, which itself contributed to the expansion of social framework of the relationship between these two countries. Li Chanchun had noticed that the Communist Party of China and the Government of China seriously pay attention on Armenian-Chinese relations and welcomes Armenia’s loyalty towards the policy of “United China”. They also strive to develop the level of bilateral relations between these countries on the base of mutual respect, equality and mutually profitable collaboration having as an aim the wellbeing of peoples of both nations.
Li Chanchun has also expressed CPC’s aspiration of developing relationship with  “Prosperous Armenia” Party on the basis of 4 well-known principles of relations between parties as well as learn from each other and share their experience for the deepening of relations between these two states. Li Chanchun introduced the Armenian delegation with the results of reforms, policy of transparency and modernity.
Gagik Tsarukyan on the other hand talked about the deep impressions of China’s achievements which were obtained as a result of the reforms and 30 years of its open policy. He expressed “Prosperous Armenia” s aspiration of developing the cooperation and sharing of experience with CPC, as well as their desire to develop bilateral relations in political, economical spheres, spheres of sport and in other fields.