Armenia MP in PACE: No one incompetent has the right to stick his nose in Karabakh conflict
STRASBOURG. - No one incompetent has the right to stick his nose in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Member of the Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Naira Zohrabyan, who is also an MP of the Armenian National Assembly (NA), noted the aforementioned in the statement submitted to the PACE Secretariat on Tuesday, referring to the report “Attacks against journalists and media freedom in Europe”by Volodymyr Ariev.
In particular, Zohrabyan noted in her statement that instead of referring to the 224 cases of hindering the professional activities of journalists in Ukraine, the murder of famous Ukrainian journalist Pavel Sheremet in downtown Kiev and other serious issues, Mr Ariev reserved himself a right to stick his nose in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the aforementioned report, making unacceptable statements and conclusions.
“I have the impression that the author of the report used the topic of the media freedom in Europe as a pretext for qualifying Nagorno-Karabakh as part of Azerbaijan and the Artskah authorities as separatists. Mr Ariev, you are apparently unsettled about the laurels of Luca Volontè, Bob Walter, Milica Marković and a number of other PACE deputies and rush to replace them. I wouldn’t advise this since they and the rest of the Azerbaijani lobbyists don’t face good days,” she said.